Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy: Bath Luxury Stays is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website. In particular we want you to know that we do not pass on your data to third parties for marketing purposes. This Privacy Policy provides clear information about when and how we collect your personal data, how we use it, how long we keep it and how you can update your data.

How do we collect personal data from you? We obtain personal data from you when you contact us about services, submit information directly via sign up forms, when you make a booking or purchase or supply us with information when you stay with us and if you sign up to receive our newsletters.

Website cookies: Bath Luxury Stays website uses cookies to improve the users experience. As required by legislation, this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission to allow or deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/mobile device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer/mobile device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions with our website; this information allows us to provide users with a tailored experience whilst visiting our website.

Google analytics: Bath Luxury Stays website uses a third party service called Google Analytics, which collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns; this allows us to find out the number of visitors to the various sections of our website. The information collected via Google Analytics is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; additionally, we do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of users visiting our website.

Types of data we collect: The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, telephone numbers and information regarding what website pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, this includes details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Sometimes we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract we have with you. If you fail to provide that data when we request it, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with goods or services) In this case, we may have to cancel the product or service with you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your information used? We may use your information:

• To ensure that the content on the site is presented in the most efficient way for you and the computer that you are using. • To enable you to participate in interactive features of the site. • To provide you with information relating to our website, product or our services that you request from us. • To process a booking you have made.

• To meet our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us. • For dealing with entries into a competition.

• To seek your views or comments on the services we provide. • To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes.

• To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about stays, events, promotions, offers, job offers, information about the hotel and the surrounding area and replies to requests and bookings enquiries/confirmations.

• For our internal purposes including statistical or survey purposes, quality control, site performance and evaluation in order to improve our website.

• To administer this website.

• If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

Sharing your data: Your privacy is very important to us and we confirm that we will never release your personal details to any third party for their mailing or marketing purposes.

Third Parties and Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments and send you email). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Bath Luxury Stays for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to release information to a third party by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work with carefully selected Online Travel Agents (OTAs e.g. Booking.com). When you enquire about us or book with these third parties, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. They will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share required information about you with us (e.g. room type purchased and dates of stay) which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you are using our secure online booking system, your purchase is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. We will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected in accordance with the law.

If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Data security and access to your personal information: We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business and need to know. They would only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any particular regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email: info@bathluxurystays.co.uk You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that Bath Luxury Stays holds about you.

How long do we keep your personal data for? We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for tax purposes for six years after they cease to be a customer. The data we keep may include contact, identity, financial and transaction date). In some circumstances you ask us to delete your data and we will do this subject to any legal obligation on us to retain it.

Your legal rights and how to opt out: You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data, this enable you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check we are processing it lawfully.
Request correction of the personal data we hold about you, this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate date we hold about you corrected, although we many need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below) where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however that we may not always be able to comply with your request, for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we many demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms e.g a requirement imposed on us by law.

Request restriction of processing or your personal data. In some cases, e.g. if there are questions over accuracy, lawfulness, the requirement to hold data or you have objected to our use of your data you may ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. If required we will provide you or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we use the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at anytime: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time we withdraw your consent.

Opt out: By default you are opted out of receiving any marketing emails from Bath Luxury Stays. If, however you would like to Opt-in please email info@bathluxurystays.co.uk

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites, plug-ins and applications run by other organisations. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. This privacy policy applies only to our website and what we do‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites and you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or under: We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ advise us and confirm that you have your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Changes to this privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes: We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy is version 1 and was last updated in December 2019.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK Advisory Authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. Thank you.

Check Availability